SANFL News
24 Jun 2010
MCDONALD’S STATE U16s SQUAD ANNOUNCED
The SANFL wishes to announce the 2010 McDonald’s State U16s squad.
The squad will play its final trial game at Sacred Heart College this Sunday (June 27) at 10am.
It will travel to Sydney next Friday in the lead-up to its first 2010 NAB National U16s Championships match against Victoria Metro on Saturday.
Jack Viney has been appointed captain, with Jake Liston and Joseph Sinor sharing vice-captaincy.
Number
Name
D.O.B.
Ht. (cm)
Wt. (kg)
League Club/Local Club
1.
Jack Viney
13-Apr-94
175
76
North Adelaide/PAC
2.
Travis Schiller
5-Jun-94
170
66
Central District/Nuriootpa FC
3.
Billy Hayes
25-Feb-94
175
64
Glenelg/Bordertown FC
4.
Ben Kennedy
3-Mar-94
172
72
Glenelg/Brighton FC
5.
Nick Amato
15-Oct-94
174
67
North Adelaide/Walkerville FC
6.
Sam De Leonardis
11-May-94
178
72
North Adelaide/Broadview FC
7.
Jake Liston
12-May-94
176
66
North Adelaide/Pooraka FC
8.
Michael McMahon
18-Jul-94
184
68
North Adelaide/Gepps Cross FC
9.
Sam Mayes
20-May-94
184
63
North Adelaide/Port FC
10.
Alex Spina
27-Jun-95
175
62
North Adelaide/Gaza FC
11.
Troy Menzel
22-Sept-94
181
72
Central District/Golden Grove FC
12.
Todd McKay
25-Jan-94
173
71
South Adelaide/Port Noarlunga FC
13.
Josh Archer
23-Sept-94
186
69
Sturt/Unley FC
14.
Harley Montgomery
20-Feb-94
177
67
Sturt/Echunga FC
15.
Oliver Johnson
29-Mar-94
178
67
West Adelaide/Flinders Park FC
16.
Joseph Sinor
16-Mar-94
177
66
Woodville West Torrens/Henley FC
19.
Brock Castree
9-Nov-94
180
75
Central District/Golden Grove FC
20.
Nathan Stark
19-Jul-94
176
66
Glenelg/South Gambier FC
21.
Matthew De Nieuwe
15-Feb-94
187
77
North Adelaide/Pooraka FC
22.
George Hannaford
13-Dec-94
185
85
North Adelaide/Kybybolite FC
23.
Christopher Black
7-Jan-94
178
78
South Adelaide/Port Noarlunga FC
24.
Tom Carter
18-Aug-94
193
89
West Adelaide/Edwardstown FC
26.
Tom Whittlesea
29-Mar-94
189
81
Woodville West Torrens/BBH FC
28.
Nick Hyde
24-Jun-94
188
86
West Adelaide/Lameroo FC
34.
Brodie Grundy
15-Apr-94
198
92
Sturt/Unley FC
Reserves
17.
Sam Underwood
3-Oct-94
179
69
Glenelg/PHOS Camden FC
18.
Brae McConnell
17-Jan-95
187
74
Central District/Salisbury West FC
25.
Tom Starkey
26-Jan-94
182
72
Glenelg/Brighton FC
27.
Chase Bower
22-Mar-94
187
71
Norwood/Payneham FC
29.
Nic Hales
24-Apr-94
187
77
Port Adelaide Magpies/North Haven
Well done to all the lads selected, especially the boys from The Bay